Insurance Sector — Dhaka Stock Exchange

59 listed companies · Prices as of 2026-10-19

Sector overview

The Insurance sector comprises 59 actively traded companies on the Dhaka Stock Exchange. In the most recent session the sector moved an average of +0.78%, with 44 stocks advancing, 15 declining and 0 unchanged. The strongest performer was Purabi Gen. Insurance Company Ltd. (PURABIGEN), up 5.24% to ৳28.10. The weakest was Bangladesh National Insurance Company Limited (BNICL), down 2.23% to ৳158.00.

Companies
59
Advanced
44
Declined
15
Average Change
+0.78%

Insurance Companies on the DSE

SymbolCompanyLast CloseChange
PURABIGENPurabi Gen. Insurance Company Ltd.28.10+5.24%
CLICLChartered Life Insurance PLC.46.60+4.48%
SUNLIFEINSSunlife Insurance Company Limited51.10+3.86%
PADMALIFEPadma Islami Life Insurance Limited15.20+3.40%
JANATAINSJanata Insurance PLC31.00+3.33%
AGRANINSAgrani Insurance PLC.29.10+2.46%
NITOLINSNitol Insurance PLC.57.20+2.33%
CONTININSContinental Insurance PLC.31.40+1.95%
MEGHNALIFEMeghna Life Insurance PLC49.80+1.84%
RUPALIINSRupali Insurance Company Ltd.27.70+1.84%
UNIONINSUnion Insurance PLC.44.90+1.58%
FEDERALINSFederal Insurance PLC26.10+1.56%
EASTLANDEastland Insurance PLC.26.40+1.54%
SIPLCSena Insurance PLC135.00+1.50%
SONALILIFESonali Life Insurance PLC108.00+1.50%
DGICDesh General Insurance Company Limited41.60+1.46%
UNITEDINSUnited Insurance Company Ltd.56.20+1.44%
SANDHANINSSandhani Life Insurance Company Ltd.22.60+1.35%
ASIAINSAsia Insurance PLC.39.10+1.30%
NORTHRNINSNorthern Islami Insurance PLC.33.20+1.22%
PROGRESLIFProgressive Life Insurance Co. Ltd.35.30+1.15%
GREENDELTGreen Delta Insurance PLC.63.40+1.12%
ICICLIslami Commercial Insurance PLC.36.40+1.11%
DHAKAINSDhaka Insurance Limited41.80+0.97%
SICLSikder Insurance PLC.32.00+0.95%
RUPALILIFERupali Life Insurance PLC77.50+0.91%
PEOPLESINSPeoples Insurance PLC.56.90+0.89%
REPUBLICRepublic Insurance PLC.35.30+0.86%
CENTRALINSCentral Insurance PLC.42.80+0.71%
TILILTrust Islami Life Insurance PLC.44.10+0.68%
EILExpress Insurance Limited31.40+0.64%
MEGHNAINSMeghna Insurance PLC.32.00+0.63%
PARAMOUNTParamount Insurance PLC.64.50+0.62%
PIONEERINSPioneer Insurance PLC65.70+0.61%
POPULARLIFPopular Life Insurance Co. Ltd.53.40+0.56%
NATLIFEINSNational Life Insurance PLC91.10+0.55%
PRAGATILIFPragati Life Insurance PLC.135.10+0.45%
DELTALIFEDelta Life Insurance Company Ltd.68.90+0.44%
PRAGATIINSPragati Insurance PLC.70.10+0.43%
STANDARINSStandard Insurance PLC.46.50+0.43%
ISLAMIINSIslami Insurance Bangladesh Limited72.00+0.42%
CRYSTALINSCrystal Insurance Company Limited63.00+0.32%
PRIMELIFEPrime Islami Life Insurance Ltd.35.60+0.28%
BGICBangladesh General Insurance Company PLC.38.20+0.26%
CITYGENINSCity Insurance PLC.130.90-0.15%
TAKAFULINSTakaful Islami Insurance PLC46.80-0.21%
ASIAPACINSAsia Pacific General Insurance PLC45.10-0.22%
GLOBALINSGlobal Insurance PLC39.50-0.50%
PRIMEINSURPrime Islami Insurance PLC45.20-0.66%
PHENIXINSPhoenix Insurance PLC.43.50-0.68%
SONARBAINSSonar Bangla Insurance Ltd.40.20-0.74%
RELIANCINSReliance Insurance PLC.93.50-0.85%
MERCINSMercantile Islami Insurance PLC43.60-0.91%
FAREASTLIFFareast Islami Life Insurance Co. Ltd.16.40-1.20%
KARNAPHULIKarnaphuli Insurance PLC51.70-1.52%
EASTERNINSEastern Insurance PLC.56.70-1.56%
BNIPLCBangladesh National Insurance PLC154.00-1.72%
PROVATIINSProvati Insurance PLC.55.50-1.94%
BNICLBangladesh National Insurance Company Limited158.00-2.23%

Other DSE sectors

Information on this page is for research purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Verify all figures against official DSE disclosures before making any investment decision.